Privacy Policy

Effective April 1, 2010

We are committed to respecting the online privacy of all visitors to the Rocket21 website (“Rocket21”). We do not collect and keep any personal information online from visitors to our website unless they are 13 or older, volunteer the information, have made a request for membership or have an active membership in Rocket21. We also do not collect and keep personal information online about children under the age of 13 unless the information was provided by a parent or legal guardian who also provided permission for the child to become a member in Rocket21.

Rocket21 does not share personal information provided by our members with third parties, except in limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this policy. The Rocket21 Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth what personal and usage information we collect, as well as how that information is used and maintained. This Privacy Policy also sets forth how to contact us if you have any questions about privacy at Rocket21.

Special Note to Visitors under Age 13

If you are under 13, we must receive your parent’s or a legal guardian’s permission in order for you to become a member at Rocket21. Please ask your parents or legal guardian to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that they understand how Rocket21 will use the personal information they provide about you, and ask them to help you with the enrollment process.

Special Note to Parents and Legal Guardians

Rocket21 adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) regarding the collection of data for members under 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from our members under 13 during the enrollment process. However, we do collect limited personally identifiable information about our members under 13 from the member’s parent or legal guardian during the enrollment process and only make use of that information as described in this policy. It is important to understand that the Rocket21 website allows members, including members under 13 who register with their parent or legal guardian’s permission, to post information about themselves for other users to see, and we cannot control how that information is used by those who see it.

We take reasonable steps, utilizing both technology and human moderation, to try to prevent visitors under age 13 from posting personally identifiable information to the Rocket21 site and we will delete such information when it is brought to our attention. We appreciate your help in protecting your child’s privacy by actively monitoring your child’s use of Rocket21 and by instructing your child to never post personal information on this website or any other without your permission.

Does Rocket21 Collect Any Personal Information About Members Under Age 13?

We do not collect personally identifiable information online from children under 13. With a parent or legal guardian’s verifiable consent, we collect personal information from that parent or legal guardian on behalf of their child, including first and last name, mailing address, and e-mail address. We explain below how we will use this information.

In order to begin the membership enrollment process on Rocket21, we collect first name, gender, and date of birth. If a child under age 13 attempts to register for Rocket21, we ask the child for the e-mail address of their parent or guardian. We will use the parent’s email provided by the child so that we can notify the parent or guardian of the child’s request and ask for permission and additional information for the child to become a member of Rocket21.

Parents will be provided with information on the type of content and activities their child may access at the time they register their child, and they are always in charge of their child’s account. When we ask for a parent’s permission, we will explain what we will do with the information the parent provides us, and we will tell the parents how they may review their child’s information and how to delete the information or cancel the child’s membership.

We do not require more information about a child than is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in features and activities available to Rocket21 members or for administration of the child’s membership account.

Once you have provided permission for your child to become a member of Rocket21, if it is ever necessary to collect additional personal information about your child in order for your child to participate in a particular activity, we will notify you, explain what information we need and why, and ask that you (not your child) provide that information.

Upon proper identification, parents or legal guardians may log-in to Rocket21 and review the personal information they have provided about their child, (or that their child may have posted about himself in the course of his participation in Rocket21 activities), request deletion, change information that is inaccurate or out of date, delete the child’s entire account, or refuse to allow further collection or use of personal information about the child.

What Personal Information Does Rocket21 Collect From Parents and Guardians to Verify their Identity and How is That Information Used?

An email address for each parent or guardian is collected from the child under 13 and used to contact the parent or guardian to begin the permissions process. In order to create a record to document the identity of the person providing permission, we collect the adult’s first and last name, mailing address, and birth date. For general business considerations related to the administration of your child’s account, we may utilize your email address. Although it is optional, you may provide your phone number and in the event of a serious concern regarding your child’s participation at Rocket21, we may contact you at that phone number or at the mailing address you provide. As part of our process to verify that parents or guardians have actually provided consent for use of a child’s information, from time to time we may contact you at the phone number or mailing address you provide. If we do not receive a response to these inquiries, we reserve the right to disable your child’s account.

What Personal Information Does Rocket21 Collect from Parents on Behalf of Members Under 13 and How Is That Information Used?

We will ask you to confirm your child’s first name, gender, and birth date and ask that you provide your child’s last name, mailing address, and email address in order to document that you provided permission for Rocket21 membership for this specific child. We will also use your child’s email address to activate his/her account and to limit account creation to one account per member. The email address that you provided for your child will also be used to forward periodic Rocket21 members-only newsletters or other Rocket21 administrative information that is important for maintaining your child’s account. Your child’s city, state, and zip code will be used by Rocket21 in order to provide Rocket21 management with information about the geographic locations of its members and to facilitate delivery of certain programming or optional activities or opportunities that may only be available to members in specific locations. If your child wins a prize related to a Rocket21 contest or promotion, we will use his/her mailing address in order to fulfill the prize.

Special Note to Visitors Age 13-17

If you are a 13 to 17 year old and intend to become a member, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardian and ask questions about anything you do not understand.

Rocket21 does not allow membership by visitors over age 17 unless they have been invited and authorized for a PRO Membership.

Does Rocket21 Collect Any Personal Information About Members 13-17?

We do not require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to visit Rocket21. However, Rocket21 contains special sections and privileges for its members on the site. When you register for membership we require your first and last name, your e-mail address, and your city, state, and zip code. We explain below how we will use this information. Rocket21 also provides areas on the site where members may disclose additional personal information to other Rocket21 users. It is important to understand that the Rocket21 website allows members to post information about themselves for other users to see, and we cannot control how that information is used by those who see it.

How Does Rocket21 Use Personal Information We Collect about Users 13-17?

Your first name, last name, and email address are required and will be used to verify your account and to limit account creation to one account per member. Your email address will also be used to forward periodic Rocket21 members-only newsletters or other Rocket21 administrative information that is important for maintaining your account. Your city, state, and zip code are also required and will be used by Rocket21 in order to provide Rocket21 management with information about the geographic locations of its members and to facilitate delivery of certain programming or optional activities or promotional opportunities.

Optionally, you may choose to provide your complete mailing address and/or your phone number. If provided, Rocket21 will use your mailing address in the event that you win a prize or to mail information related to the administration of your account. If you provided your phone number, Rocket21 may use it to contact you regarding the administration of your account or to deliver content or promotional opportunities (if you give us explicit permission for that use).

Does Rocket21 Collect Any Personal Information about Pro Members Ages 18 and Older?

We do not require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to visit Rocket21. However, Rocket21 contains special sections and privileges for its Pro Members (ages 18 and older) on the site. When a PRO Member is invited and accepted for membership, we require the PRO’s first and last name, valid e-mail address and phone number. We also require information regarding the PRO Member’s area of professional expertise, professional title, and type of employer.

Optionally, the PRO may name his employer, provide a logo representing his employer, and contribute other personal information about his professional or personal life in order to enrich the learning opportunities for Rocket21 Student Members who share the PRO’s interests. We explain below how we will use this information. Rocket21 also provides areas on the site where PRO members may disclose additional personal information to other Rocket21 users. It is important to understand that the Rocket21 website allows members to post information about themselves for other users to see, and we cannot control how that information is used by those who see it.

How Does Rocket21 Use Personal Information We Collect about Pro Members Ages 18 and Older?

The PRO’s first and last names are required and will be displayed in public view to other PRO Members, Student Members, and guests visiting Rocket21. Each PRO’s first and last name will be displayed on a Rocket21 business card and will be displayed throughout the site accompanying communication with R21 Student Members. The PRO’s email address is required and will be used to verify each PRO account and to limit account creation to one account per member. PRO email addresses will also be used to forward periodic Rocket21 PRO Member news updates or other Rocket21 administrative information that is important for maintaining your account. In the event that Rocket21 is unable to successfully contact a PRO via email for administrative or programming reasons, the PRO’s phone number on file will be used.

How Does Rocket21 Maintain the Personal Information We Collect?

We make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct such data at your request if it is inaccurate or delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you wish to request the correction or deletion of such data, you may contact us by email at privacy@rocket21.com or by mail at: Rocket21 Privacy c/o Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Attn: James Gatto; 1650 Tysons Boulevard, 14th Floor, McLean, VA 22102-4859

Please note in order to protect the security of your or your child’s information, you will be required to properly identify yourself before we can process such a request.

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us and we will take reasonable measures to protect it, including measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure. These security measures include, for example, internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

When Does Rocket21 Share Personal Information with Third Parties?

Rocket21 does not share personally identifiable information with third parties except in limited circumstances in which such sharing is (1) legally required or done to comply with a request from a government agency, (2) done in conjunction with a corporate restructuring, (3) done to protect against fraud or other damage to Rocket21 or to other users of Rocket21, or (4) otherwise permitted by you as authorized by this privacy policy or via an opt-in election on the Rocket21 site.

For example:

We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share personal information with lawyers, law enforcement agents, or government agencies when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, or to prevent imminent bodily harm.

If our corporate structure were to change, for example, if the company is sold or merged with another company, your user information may be transferred to a new entity. Should such a transfer occur, we will require that the new entity receiving your information follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information unless the new entity first informs you of a change in the policy.

What Usage Information Does Rocket21 Collect and How Does Rocket21 Use This Information?

Rocket21 employs web browser cookies and similar usage tracking technologies to collect and aggregate general information about users, including but not limited to their information such as IP address, the type of web browser used, web pages viewed, and other information. We may also employ web browser cookies and similar technologies in order to assist in processing your order if you make a purchase. Except when necessary in order to complete a purchase, our cookies and similar technologies do not collect personally identifiable information. You may be able to reject cookies or otherwise disable the collection of usage information via the settings in your web browser, but doing so may make some functions of Rocket21 not work as well as they would if you allow cookies and the collection of usage information.

The aggregate information we collect via cookies and similar technologies may be combined with aggregate information of other users and analyzed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregated, anonymized usage information, which may be shared with third parties without your consent.

Does This Privacy Policy Cover Information You Provide in Association with a Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) Notification or Counter-notification?

No, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you provide to us in association with a DMCA notification or counter-notification. All information contained in or associated with a DMCA notification may be provided to the alleged infringer. All information contained in or associated with a DMCA counter-notification may be provided to the initial claimant.

What Responsibilities Do I Have for Information I Post at Rocket21?

You may choose to use Rocket21 Communication Services (as defined in the Terms of Service, available at https://www.rocket21.com/legal) to make information available to visitors to the Rocket21 site, including but not limited to questions, answers, posts to your Rocket21 profile, status updates, comments, and other information. All users of Rocket21 should be aware that information made available via the Communication Services is public and can be viewed by anyone on the internet. Rocket21.com Communication Services do not include private chat or personal instant messaging.

From time to time, Rocket21 may offer restricted areas, including forums, groups, live events, and other restricted areas. We may provide security measures that are designed to restrict access to these areas, but we cannot be responsible for circumvention of these security measures, or for the further distribution of any information you make available via the Communication Services, whether or not it appears to be within a restricted area.

From time to time, Rocket21 may also provide you tools to edit and remove material you make available via the Communication Services, but even after removal, copies of any information you post may remain viewable in cached, archived, and otherwise saved media that is outside of the control of Rocket21.

You should assume that anything you make available via the Communication Services is public, that it will be viewable by anyone on the internet, and that it may be kept online and available to the public forever by Rocket21 or by third-parties.

Transmission of Information to United States Servers

If you use Rocket21 outside of the United States, personal information may be transferred to servers inside the United States and maintained indefinitely. If you are in the European Economic Area, you should be aware that this may involve the transfer of information out of countries located in the European Economic Area and to the United States. By accessing and using Rocket21, you agree and consent to such transfer and processing of your data.

Links to Third Parties

Rocket21 may contain links to other services and websites. Should you access other services and websites through these links, you may be providing information directly to the other services and websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other services and websites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every service and website that collects personal information.

Third Party Vendors

If you order anything from Rocket21, the transaction will be conducted through a third-party vendor’s website. You should review the vendor’s website terms and conditions and privacy policy before submitting any personal information or engaging in any such transactions with a third-party vendor. Rocket21 is not responsible for any transactions made through third-party vendor websites or for any content, terms and conditions, or privacy policies of such third-party websites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at privacy@rocket21.com or by mail at: Rocket21 Privacy c/o Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, Attn: James Gatto  1650 Tysons Boulevard, 14th Floor, McLean, VA 22102-4859.

Privo's Privacy Assurance Program

Rocket21 is a participant in Privo's Privacy Assurance Program. As part of participating in the Privacy Assurance Program, Rocket21 adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements. Privo is an independent, third party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online, and to helping parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The seal posted on this page indicates that Rocket21 has established privacy practices and has agreed to submit to Privo's oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@rocket21.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted Rocket21, you can contact Privo directly at privacy@privo.com.